Green Point Christian College
Parents >
Students >
Parents and Students Intranet Portal

Staff List

PrincipalMrs Debra Walls

Deputy Principal - Mrs Jane McLarty

Head of Secondary School – Mr Peter McLellan

Head of Junior School – Mrs Kerry Paterson

Assistant Head of Junior School - Mrs Julie Stowe

Head of Spiritual Development K-12 - Mr Andrew McInnes

Head of Professional Learning K-12 – Mr Matthew Cohen

Co-ordinators

Facilities Manager – Mr Peter Gay

Curriculum Co-ordinator/Student Adviser - Mr David Russell

Co-ordinator of Library Information Services – Mrs Diane Parks

Counselling Co-ordinator – Mr Matthew Rosee

English Co-ordinator  – Mrs Danielle Crook

Maths Co-ordinator  – Mr Troy Kastelan

Science Co-ordinator  – Mr Jacob Strickling (Years 10-12) and Mr Stuart Drennan (Years 7-9)

HSIE Co-ordinator  – Dr Warwick Pearson (Years 10-12) and Mrs Rachael Wilesmith (Years 7-9)

Creative & Performing Arts Co-ordinator  – Mrs Angela Scott

Languages Co-ordinator  – Mr Charles Wheeler

PDHPE Co-ordinator  – Mr Andrew McGillivray

TAS Co-ordinator  – Mr Mark Welch

Infants Co-ordinator  – Mr Michael Matthews

Primary Years 3 & 4 Co-ordinator  – Mrs Fay Davis

Primary Years 5 & 6 Co-ordinator  – Mrs Karen Munro

JS Sport Co-ordinator  – Mr Nathan Lambert

Administration

BLACK, Roslyn – Bursar

BUTLER, Margaret – Assistant to Head of Junior School (Part Time)

COLLINS, Justine – Office Secretary, Supervisor of Service

CRAIN, Barbara – Finance Assistant (Part Time)

DROVER, Michele – Registrar

ESPEDIDO, Gia – Finance Assistant (Part Time)

HAWLEY, Julie – Secretary (on Leave)

HAY, Marie – Assistant to Head of Senior School

MCCARTHY, Stephanie – Development Officer (Part Time)

MCINNES, Tanya – Finance Assistant (Part Time)

MOODY, Blanche – Admin Assistant (Part Time)

OMAYAO, Carolyn – Admin Assistant

PARKINSON, Sue – PA to Principal

ROBERTS, Amanda – Admin Assistant (Part Time)

SHEATHER, Angela - Assistant to Principal’s PA/Receptionist (Part Time)

TAYLOR, Gretchen – Receptionist (Part Time)

TIBBS, Stephen – Finance Manager (Part Time)

VAN VLIET, Tracey – Finance Assistant (Part Time)

Canteen

GILLIARD, Yvonne – Canteen Assistant (Part Time)

MATHER, Jenny – Canteen Assistant (Part Time)

PLAYFORD, Rae – Canteen Manager

Counsellors

BODDEY, Tiffany – Counsellor

ROSEE, Matthew – Counselling Co-ordinator

Creative Arts

LEONARD, James – Music (Part Time)

MCCARTHY, Sophie - Music JS (Part Time)

MCKEOWN, Rebecca – Music JS (Part Time)

MENZIES, Naomi – Visual Arts (Part Time)

MUIR, Colin – Music (Part Time)

OPPEL, Jonathan – Visual Arts

ROCHFORD, Kerrie – Drama and Music, (Year 9 Advisor)

SCOTT, Angela – Co-ordinator, Visual Arts

English

BELLCHAMBERS, Georgia – English

COHEN, Matthew – Professional Learning Co-ordinator K-12, English

CROOK, Danielle – English (Co-ordinator)

DE WITTE, Denise - English (Year 7 Home Teacher)

MCKAY, Jillian – English (Part Time)

MILLS, Keith – English (Year 12 Year Advisor)

PERRY, Belinda – English (Maternity Leave replacement)

RAPPELL, Hannah – English (Maternity Leave 2016/17)

WATSON, Kirsty – English (Part Time)

Grounds & Maintenance

BEAMISH, Erin – Cleaner (Part Time)

CARTER, Glenda – Cleaner (Part Time)

CARTER, Philip – Cleaner

CONROW, James – Cleaner (Part Time)

DEMPSEY, Anthony – Grounds & Maintenance

GAY, Peter – Facilities Manager

GRAY, Neil – Grounds & Maintenance

MCGILCHRIST, James – Cleaner, Cleaning Supervisor

O’NEIL, Noel – Cleaner

ROCHFORD, Terrence – Cleaner

SHAW, Brian – Property Caretaker, Grounds & Maintenance

WALTON, Caleb – Cleaner (Part Time)

YOUNG, Paul – Grounds & Maintenance

HSIE

ERASMUS, Amber – Geography (Part Time)

HAINES, Christopher – History/Society & Culture

HOOK, Antony – Geography, History, Commerce

PEARSON, Warwick – Ancient History, Extension History & HSIE Co-ordinator (Years 10-12)

TAUNGA, Michelle – Commerce, Geography, Business Studies

WATSON, Kirsty – Modern History (Part Time)

WILESMITH, Rachael – Business Studies, Legal Studies, HSIE Co-ordinator (Years 7-9)

WITANOWSKI, Daniel – Geography, History, Commerce

IT Team

BOOTES, Matthew – IT Technician

INMAN, Geoff – IT Technician

LINTON, Scott - IT Technician

YOUNG, Callum – IT Technician (Casual)

WEGENER, Stephen – IT Manager

Junior School

BAKER, Joshua – Infants

BOURKE, Kylie – Primary

BOYD, Candice – Primary (Part Time – Maternity Leave Terms 1-2 2017)

BROWN, Sarah – Infants/Support Teacher Infants (Part Time)

DAVIS, Fay – Primary, Year 3/4 Co-ordinator

DAVIS, Kristie – Infants

DE LORE, Jenny – Infants

GOURLAY, Laura – Infants

HARRIS, Amanda – Primary (Part Time)

HARRIS, Judy – Primary (Part Time)

KASTELAN, Rachel – Primary (Part Time)

LAMBERT, Nathan – JS Sport Co-ordinator (Part Time)

LIVETTE-VIAL, Anne – Primary

MATTHEWS, Michael – Infants, Infants Co-ordinator

MCCARTHY, Sophie - Music (Part Time)

MCKEOWN, Rebecca – Music (Part Time)

MCKINNON, Bronwyn – Infants (LSL Leave temporary replacement T1 2017)

MCSWAN, Stuart – Infants (LSL Leave T1 2017)

MITCHELL, Laura – Primary (Temp Term 1 2017)

MUNRO, Karen – Primary, Years 5-6 Co-ordinator

PEARSON, Jo - Infants (Part Time)

PEMBROKE, Joel – Primary

PEMBROKE, Theresa – Infants

PETERSON, Melissa – Primary (Part Time)

REYNOLDS, Corinna – Languages Junior School (Part Time)

SMITH, Dianne – Primary (Part Time)

TURNER, Kaylie – JS Extension (Part Time)

VAN WYK, Nicole – Primary (Terms 1-2 2017 replacement for leave)

WARDROP, Chris – Primary

WENGI, Katya – Primary

Junior School Teacher’s Aides

BEAUMONT, Jane – Aide JS (Part Time on leave 2017)

BOURNE, Dianne – Aide JS (Part Time)

GRAHAM, Brooke – Aide

MITCHELL, Kara – Aide JS (Part Time)

POWER, Diane – Aide

Library

LINTON, Robyn – Library Aide (Part Time)

PARKS, Diane – Co-ordinator of Library Information Services

STODDART, Carol – Library Aide

VAN WYK, Nicole – Library Teacher (Part Time)

WRIGHT, Elaine – Library Aide (Part Time)

Languages

CHAMBERS, Paul - French HS, (Year 9 Advisor)

REYNOLDS, Corinna – Japanese JS (Part Time)

WHEELER, Charles – LOTE Co-Ordinator and Japanese Secondary

Maths

CHAMBERS, Paul – Jnr Secondary Maths

HARRIS, Christopher – Maths

KASTELAN, Troy – Maths Co-Ordinator

NEWELL, Matthew – Maths

TURNER, Carla – Maths (Part Time)

WAY, Mark – Maths

WRIGHT, James – Maths

PDHPE

GLEN, Lisa – PDHPE

KIRK, Angela – PDHPE (Part Time)

LEWIS, Christopher – PDHPE

MCGILLIVRAY, Andrew – PDHPE Co-ordinator

MCLELLAN, Peter – PDHPE, Head of Secondary School

WELLINGTON, Chris – PDHPE

Science

BEAMAN, Eurydyka – Science (Part Time)

DRENNAN, Stuart – Science Years 9-10, Biology, Sen. Sci. & Science Co-ordinator Yrs 7-9

JAMES, Corina – Science Years 7-10

O’KEEFFE, Agatha – Science Lab Assistant (Part Time)

STRICKLING, Jacob – Science Years 9-10, Physics, Senior Science & Science Co-ordinator Yrs 10-12

SURANYI, Steve – Science, Biology, Senior Science

SWAINE, Joanne – Science Lab Assistant (Part Time)

WATT, Andrew – Science Years 8 – 10 & Chemistry, Senior Science

Studies of Religion

MCINNES, Andrew - Head of Spiritual Development, Studies of Religion

GAVIN, Rebecca – Biblical Studies, (Year 10 Advisor)

Support Services

BEVERIDGE, Alison – Support Teacher Primary (Part Time)

BROWN, Sarah – Infants Teacher/Support Teacher Infants (Part Time)

DU TOIT, Colleen – Support Teacher JS (Part Time)

FERRY, Karen – Support Teacher JS (Part Time)

KRATOCHVIL, Georgina – Support Teacher Secondary (Maths, Eng) (Part Time)

MCLELLAN, Ann – Support Services Aide Secondary (Part Time)

RULE, Bethany – Support Teacher Secondary (Temporary)

SMUTS, Gail – Support Services JS  (Part Time)

TURLEY, Roslyn – Support Teacher JS (Part Time)

TAS

CHAMBERS, Paul – Information Software Technology, (Year 9 Advisor)

CRAWFORD, Graham – Wood Technology

GIBBINS, Cherylyn – Hospitality, Textiles

LUMBY, Virginia – Hospitality, Food Tech, CAFS

MCCOURT, Eleanor – Hospitality/Food Tech Aide (Part Time)

SURANYI, Steve – Software Development & Design (and Science)

TURNER, Kieren - Computers

WELCH, Mark – TAS Co-ordinator and Industrial Technology

Uniform Shop

RITCHIE, Alexandra – Uniform Shop Manager (Part Time)

Workplace Health & Safety

RITCHIE, Alexandra – WHS Admin (Part Time)